5th Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Cap Is Per Account, Not Per Form
[…] As noted earlier, the IRS assessed penalties for non-willful violations of § 5314 for each unreported account for years 2007 to 2011. The district court held, however, that a non-willful FBAR reporting deficiency penalty is, in effect, a per-year penalty and not a per-account penalty. 

On appeal, among other issues, the Fifth Circuit had to address whether the violation resulting in a non-willful penalty is not filing the annual FBAR or the failure to report a particular account. 

31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A) provides that “The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Importantly, the court noted that Congress “did not refer to a ‘violation of a regulation prescribed under’ section 5314 . . . .” Thus, the court continued, the analysis should focus on the statute and its text. 

The court noted that § 5314(a) has both a substantive and procedural element.