5th Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Cap Is Per Account, Not Per Form
[…] The Fifth Circuit explained that the district court had held that the violation attached to the filing of a single report. The Fifth Circuit disagreed. 

The court also explained that “term ‘violation’ in other parts of section 5321(a)(5) confirms that the ‘violation’ contemplated by section 5321(a)(5)(A) is the failure to report an account, not the failure to file an FBAR.”

The court pointed to the willful-penalty provisions, which increases the penalty up to 50% of the account balance “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i) , (D). Thus, the “violation” here is speaking to failing to report a transaction or an account.