Tax Whistleblowers — Increasing Your Award Percentage: Tax Court Decision In Luu Provides Illumination
[…] “Substantially” Test (There Is No Substantially Test) – Tax Court Gets It Right

One final point from Luu that has a bearing on the overall whistleblower program. The Tax Court in its discussion of Luu notes:

“While congress provides for a mandatory award for information brought by a whistleblower, ultimately, the award amount is left to the IRS since Congress has provided an award range of 15% to 30% dependent upon the level to which the whistleblower “substantially contributed” to the actions by the IRS.” (P. 12)

The Tax Court has it exactly right – the language from Section 7623(b)(1) in the last sentence cited by the Tax Court speaks to “The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.” The IRS has improperly interpreted this statutory language as imposing a “substantial” requirement on the whistleblower getting any award: [T]he IRS proceeds based on information provided by a whistleblower when the information provided substantially contributes to an action against a person