Bypassing The Byrd Rule Might Mean New Taxes
[…] Saez and Zucman point out that their policy would increase tax revenues and outlays, which would get it over the hurdle to “produce a change in outlays or revenues” in 2 U.S.C. section 644(b)(1)(A). Because the employer tax and employee credit zero each other out, there shouldn’t be a change in overall revenues or outlays — the proposal indicates that taxes and credits are supposed to be collected and distributed in basically equal amounts, or $333 billion in new taxes and $333 billion in new outlays.

A parenthetical in section 644(b)(1)(A) explains that “a provision in which outlay decreases or revenue increases exactly offset outlay increases or revenue decreases shall not be considered extraneous by virtue of this subparagraph.”

Thus, a revenue increase that exactly offsets an outlay increase should be fine, as long as there are employers who pay the new tax and employees who receive the credit.