IRS Loses Battle In War On Conservation Easements
[…] Just what is the correct tax benefit for each partner to take their proportional share? That is the ultimate source of disagreement between taxpayers and the IRS. Remember, Jill didn’t donate her land to charity, and she doesn’t deduct the value of her land, per se. Instead, she gets to donate the value of the conservation easement, or, more precisely, the conservation easement donation. And if Jill placed her land in a partnership, then the partnership (and its partners) will deduct the value of the easement.

According to Treasury Regulation 26 CFR 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i), “The value of the contribution under section 170 in the case of a charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction is the fair market value of the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the contribution.” Because records of sales of land that has been encumbered by a conservation easement are so difficult to find, the IRS permits landowners to use the “before and after method”. The before and after method is just that – a comparison of the value of the land before the easement was placed on it,